PAST EVENTS

LiveARTS

02.17.19 |4pm The Meeting House, First Universalist Society

Franklin, MA US

Handel: Adagio and Allegro
Prokofiev: Cello Sonata
Cassado: Suite for Solo Cello
Stutschewsky: Cello pieces
Popper: Fantasy on Russian Tunes

Christina Wright-Ivanova, piano

New World School of the Arts

01.15.19 |7pm Miami Dade College Wolfson Campus Auditorium

Miam, FL US

Brahms: Piano Quartet in G Minor, Op. 25

with Daniel Andai, violin
Richard Fleischman, viola
Ciro Fedore, piano

Vivace, Inc.

11.17.18 |3pm

Jamaica Plain, MA US

"The Body's Song"

Bach: Suite No. 3 Prelude
Britten: Suite No. 2 Ciaconna
Cassado: Cello Suite

presentation with Dr. Scott Diamond, chiropractor

Edgewood Symphony Orchestra

10.13.18 |8pm

Pittsburgh, PA US

Dvorak: Cello Concerto

Riccardo Morales, conductor

Chamber Music Pittsburgh

06.25.18 |7:30pm Rodef Shalom Congregation

Pittsburgh, PA US

"Hebrew Melodies":
Pittsburgh Jewish Music Festival in Concert

Music of Achron, Saminsky, Gnessin, and Zhitomirsky

Tehila Nini Goldstein, soprano
Jennifer Orchard and Dennis O'Boyle, violins
Marylene Gingras-Roy, viola
Charles Lirette, trumpet
Zachary Smith, horn
Rodrigo Ojeda, piano
Ron Samuels, clarinet

Piccolo Spoleto Festival and College of Charleston "World of Jewish Culture"

06.04.18 |7pm Beth Shalom Brith Israel

Charleston, SC US



Cello and chamber music by Joachim Stutschewsky and composers from the St. Petersburg Society for Jewish Folk Music

Nurit Pacht, violin
Taisiya Pushkar, piano

Chameleon Arts Ensemble

09.23.17 |8pm First Church in Boston

Boston, MA US

Beach: Piano Quintet
Copland: Appalachian Spring

Connecticut Valley Symphony Orchestra

06.11.17 |3pm Trinity Episcopal Church

Hartford, CT US

Dvorak: Cello Concerto

Joseph Hodge, conductor

Tiferet Bet Israel

05.04.16 |7:30pm

Blue Bell, PA US

Jonathan Berger: Eli, Eli
Joan Szymko: Eli, Eli
Matt Van Brink: Take the Burden Upon You (Three Hannah Scenes songs)
Michael Cohen: I Remember
Linda Tutas Haugen: Anne Frank, A Living Voice

Sanders Theater, Harvard University

05.01.16 |5pm

Cambridge , MA US

Elgar: Cello Concerto

Dudley Orchestra of Harvard University
Channing Yu, conductor

Allegheny Riverstone Center for the Arts

04.03.16 |7pm

Foxburg, PA US

Beethoven: Magic Flute Variations in F Major
Schumann: Five Pieces in Folk Style, Op. 102
Massenet: Elegie
Cano: Luna - Epilogo
Piazzolla: Primavera Porteno
Dvorak: Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Dvorak: "Dumky" Trio

Naomi Niskala, piano
Daniel Andai, violin
Katherine Soroka, soprano

North Carolina Governor's School West

06.09.14 to 07.23.14

Winston-Salem, NC

Pittsburgh Jewish Music Festival

05.19.14 |7:30pm Levy Hall, Rodef Shalom Congregation

Pittsurgh, PA

Berger: Eli, Eli
Van Brink: Three Channah Senesh Songs
Cohen: I Remember
Haugen: Anne Frank, A Living Voice

Mistral Music

04.13.14 |6pm

Boston, MA

Kuhlau: Quintet for flute and strings
Schumann: Piano Quartet

Sarita Kwok, violin
Stephanie Fong, viola
Sophie Skolnick Brower, piano

Longy School of Music

03.17.14 |7pm

Cambridge, MA

Kuhlau: Quintet for flute and strings

Julie Scolnik, flute faculty recital

National Gallery of Art

02.16.14 |6:30pm

Washington, DC

Mendelssohn: Variations Concertantes, Op. 17
Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata, Op. 19
Kevin Puts: Air
Chopin: Polonaise Brilliant, Op. 3

Ryo Yanagitani, piano

Spectrum NYC

11.22.13 |7pm

New York, NY

Britten: Cello Suites 1, 2, and 3

Happy 100th Ben!

Chatham University

11.09.13 |3pm Campbell Memorial Chapel

Pittsburgh, PA

Britten: Cello Suites 1, 2, and 3

Mount Union University

10.29.13 |7:30pm

Alliance, OH

Britten: Suites 1, 2, and 3

Indiana State University

10.28.13 |7:30pm Recital Hall

Terre Haute, IN

Britten: Cello Suites 1, 2, and 3

University of Iowa

10.26.13 |1:00pm

Iowa City, IA

Britten: Cello Suites 1 and 3

part of "Cello Daze"

Grand Valley State University

10.23.13 |12:00 Cook DeWitt Center

Grand Rapids, MI

Cello Fest 2013

Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No.1, and music by Lorenz, Mores, and Castro

with Pablo Mahave-Veglia, German Marcano, Jeremy Crosmer, Anthony Arnone, Alicia Eppinga, Martine Bennmann, and Melissa Kraut, cellos

Grand Valley State University

10.22.13 |8:00pm 1410 Performing Arts Center

Grand Rapids, MI

The Popper Etudes Re-Imagined

Popper: Etudes 1, 17, and 28 with Jeremy Crosmer, cello
and Anthony Arnone, Melissa Kraut, and Pablo Mahave-Veglia, cello

Grand Valley State University

10.21.13 |8pm Art Gallery, Performing Arts Center

Grand Rapids, MI

Britten: Cello Suites 1, 2, and 3

part of Cello Fest 2013

The Baroque Room

10.18.13 |8:00p

St. Paul, MN

Britten: Cello Suites 1, 2, and 3

University of Wisconsin at Eau Claire

10.17.13 |5:00pm

Eau Claire, WI

Gantner Concert Hall
Haas Fine Arts Center

Britten: Cello Suites 1, 2, and 3

University of Wisconsin at Eau Claire

10.17.13 |12:00pm

Eau Claire, WI

Master class for studio of Tulio Rodon

PSO Musicians Benefit Concert

10.14.13 |8:00pm Rodef Shalom Congregation

Pittsburgh, PA

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra Musicians
Keith Lockhart, conductor

"PSO Musicians Care" Benefit concert

Ash Lawn Opera

07.13.12 to 08.07.12 |Paramount Theater

Charlottesville, VA

Principal cello for "Magic Flute" and "The Music Man".

Strings Music Festival

06.23.12 |8pm Strings Music Pavilion

Steamboat Springs, CO

Music of Glinka and Dvorak.
Strings Festival Orchestra, with cellist Gary Hoffman and conductor Andres Cardenes.

Pittsburgh Concert Society

06.03.12 |2pm Kresge Auditorium

Pittsburgh, PA

Pittsburgh Concert Society Alumni Recital

Father Sean Duggan, pianist

Bach: Chaconne (arr. for cello)
deFalla: Suite Populaire Espagnole
Chopin: Polonaise Brilliante, Op. 3

with Rodrigo Ojeda, piano

with pianist Sean Duggan

Miami Symphony Orchestra

05.11.12

Miami, FL

Guest Principal Cello, music of Bach, Beethoven, and Brahms

Southampton Cultural Center Chamber Players

04.28.12 |3pm Southampton Cultural Center

Southampton, NY

Dvorak: String Quintet

with violniists Omar Guey and Marc Levine, violist Thomas Rosenthal, and bassist Kurt Muroki

Miami Symphony Orchestra

04.20.12 to 04.22.12

Miami, FL

Guest Principal Cello, "Greatest Opera Arias and Overtures"

Miami Symphony Orchestra

03.31.12 to 04.01.12

Miami, FL

Guest Principal Cello
Schoenberg "Verklaerte Nacht" sextet
Mahler: Symphony No.1

National Gallery of Art

03.18.12 |TBD

Washington, DC

World Premiere:
Reza Vali: "Khojasteh" (Calligraphy No. 10) for violin and cello

with violinist Cyrus Forough

Schubertiade

03.17.12 |TBD

Washington, DC

Schubert: Notturno
Schubert: Moment Musicaux (arr. for cello and piano)
Bloch: Prayer

with violinist Cyrus Forough and pianist Stephen Ackert

Miami Symphony Orchestra

03.10.12 to 03.11.12

Miami, FL

Guest Principal Cello, "Flamingo"

Harmony Club

02.26.12 |8pm

New York, NY

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in D minor
Jonathan Keren: Three Debkas for piano trio

with violinist Nurit Pacht and pianist Pamela Goldberg

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

02.26.12 |3pm Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center

New York, NY

music of Stuckey, Prokofiev, and Tchaikovsky

with violinist Hilary Hahn and conductor Manfred Honeck

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

02.25.12 |8pm Tilles Center CW Post University

Long Island, NY

music of Stuckey, Prokofiev, and Tchaikovsky

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

02.17.12 to 02.19.12 |Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh, PA

music of Stuckey, Sibelius, and Tchaikovksy

with violinist Hilary Hahn and conductor Manfred Honeck

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

02.03.12 to 02.05.12 |Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh, PA

music of Dvorak and Brahms

Manfred Honeck, conductor

Miami Symphony Orchestra

01.21.12

Miami, FL

Guest Principal Cello, "An Evening in Vienna"

Miami Symphony Orchestra

12.17.11 to 12.18.11

Miami, FL

Guest Principal Cello, "Golden Sounds from Hollywood"

Miami Symphony Orchestra

12.10.11 to 12.11.11

Miami, FL

Guest Principal Cello, "Brasil Classical Series"

Miami Symphony Orchestra

11.18.11 to 11.20.11

Miami, FL

Guest Principal Cello, "Bach to the Holidays"

Springfield Symphony Orchestra

11.05.11

Springfield, MA

music of Barber, Schuman, and Rachmaninoff

Private Event

10.30.11 |4pm Heights Casino

Brooklyn, NY

Elgar: Cello Concerto (excerpts)

Miami Symphony Orchestra

10.23.11

Miami, NY

Guest Principal Cello, music of Hyken, Tchakovsky, and Beethoven

Musimelange

10.13.11 |6pm Miami Art Museum

Miami, FL

Beethoven: Quartet Op. 132
with violinists Anne Cicheportiche and Naomi Culp, and violist Daniel Andai

The concert will be paired with the discovery of Enrique Martinez Celaya’s “Schneebett," a two-room installation inspired by Beethoven’s convalescence and death in Vienna, Austria, in 1827, in the Anchor Gallery section of its Permanent Collection installation.

Central Synagogue

10.07.11 |6:30 pm

New York, NY

Kol Nidre

Pittsburgh Symphony European Tour

08.23.11 to 09.12.11

Wiesbaden, Hamburg, Vilnius, Vienna, Grafenegg, Lucerne, London, Paris, Bonn, Berlin

Julia Barry

07.29.11 |7:15pm Cafe Vivaldi

backup for singer Julia Barry

Cactus Pear Music Festival

07.16.11 to 07.17.11

San Antonio, TX

music of Fontana, Biber, Purcell, Muffat, and the Bach family

with Katarzyna Bryla, Christina Scott Edelen, Fred Edelen, Dave Harding, Lorna McGhee, Dmitri Pogorelov, Stephanie Sant'Ambrogio

Cactus Pear Music Festival

07.14.11 |7pm Coker United Methodist Church

San Antonio, TX

Mahler: Piano Quartet in A Minor
Dohnanyi: Piano Quintet No.1

with Katarzyna Bryla, Fred Edelen, Dave Harding,
Lorna McGhee, Dmitri Pogorelov, Stephanie Sant'Ambrogio, Ryo Yanagatani

Doctorow Center for the Arts

07.09.11 |8pm Evelyn Weisburg Hall

Hunter, NY

Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras Nos. 1 and 5
Klengel: Hymnus
Kaiser-Lindemann: Die 12 in Bossa-Nova

with soprano Nancy Allen Lundy, conductor Nardo Poy
and cellists Jerry Grossman, Erik Friedlander, Wendy Sutter, Sophie Shao, Andrey Tchekmazov, Susannah Chapman, Arthur Fiacco, Eric Jacobsen, Pitnarry Shin, Wilhemina Smith, and Julia Bruskin

Pittsburgh Jewish Music Festival 2011 - "Fables and Legends"

06.13.11 |7:30pm Levy Hall, Rodef Shalom Congregation

Pittsburgh, PA

"The Dybbuk":
music of Kaplan, Engel, Rosowsky, and Golijov
featuring the "Dybbuk" Suite with actors performing excerpts of the play by S. Ansky
with members of the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Pittsburgh Jewish Music Festival 2011 - "Fables and Legends"

06.12.11 |7:30pm Temple Emanuel of South Hills

Pittsburgh, PA

"The Dybbuk":
music of Kaplan, Engel, Rosowsky, and Golijov
featuring the "Dybbuk" Suite with actors performing excerpts of the play by S. Ansky
with members of the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

06.10.11 to 06.12.11 |Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh, PA

BNY Mellon Grand Classics with conductor Manfred Honeck and pianist Emanuel Ax
Music of Braunfels, Beethoven, and Brahms

Pittsburgh Jewish Music Festival 2011: "Fables and Legends"

06.06.11 |7:30pm Levy Hall, Rodef Shalom Congregation

Pittsburgh, PA

"Jacob and Rachel":
music of Joel Engel and Solomon Rosowsky, including Rosowsky's suite to the play "Jacob and Rachel" performed with actors

with mezzo-soprano Rachel Calloway, violinist Nurit Pacht, pianists Luz Manriquez and Natasha Snitkovsky, flutist Alberto Almarza

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

06.03.11 to 06.04.11 |Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh, PA

BNY Mellon Grand Classics with conductor Manfred Honeck and bassoonist Nancy Goeres
Music of Wagner, Fletcher, Bartok, and Ravel

Pittsburgh Jewish Music Festival 2011 - "Fables and Legends"

06.02.11 |7:30pmJoseph and Agnes Katz Performing Arts Center - JCC of Greater Pittsburgh

Pittsburgh, PA

'The Golem"

Betty Olivero: Die Golem
original score to the 1920 silent German film by Paul Wegener

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

05.20.11 to 05.22.11 |Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh, PA

BNY Mellon Grand Classics with conductor Manfred Honeck and mezzo-soprano Michelle DeYoung
Music of Mahler

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

05.13.11 to 05.14.11 |Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh, PA

BNY Mellon Grand Classics with conductor Manfred Honeck and pianist Helene Grimaud
Music of Tower, Mozart, and Beethoven

Springfield Symphony Orchestra

05.07.11 |8pm Symphony Hall

Springfield, MA

music of Debussy, Poulenc, and Berlioz

Southampton Cultural Center Chamber Music Series

05.01.11 |4pm Southampton Cultural Center

Southampton, NY

Brahms: Piano Trio No.2
Brahms: Piano Quintet
with violinists Omar Guey and Marc Levine, violist Thomas Rosenthal, and pianist Christina Dahl

University of Alaska Anchorage

04.09.11 |8:30am Fine Arts Building Recital Hall

Anchorage, AK

master class for UAA cello students

University of Alaska Anchorage

04.08.11 |7:30pm Fine Arts Building Recital Hall

Anchorage, AK

Bach:Chaconne (arr. for cello)
Brahms: Piano Trio in C Major

with Timothy Smith, piano and Walter Olivares, violin

Concerts in Motion

03.21.11 |1:30pm

New York, NY

Southampton Cultural Center Chamber Music Series

03.20.11 |4pm Southampton Cultural Center

Southampton, NY

Faure: Cello Sonata No.2
Ravel: Trio in A Minor

program also includes Debussy: Violin Sonata
with pianist Vanessa Fadial and violinist Marc Levine

Third Street Music Settlement and School - Music of 20th and 21st centuries

03.11.11 |7:30pm

New York, NY

Kevin Puts: Air for cello and piano

Googie's Lounge

03.06.11 |8pm Googie's Lounge at the Living Room

New York, NY

singer/songwriter Julia Barry and her band

Music at Christ Church

03.06.11 |4pm Christ Church

Oyster Bay, NY

Barber: Cello Sonata
Britten: Cello Suite no. 3
Faure: Cello Sonata No. 2
Piazzolla: Le Grand Tango

with pianist Vanessa Fadial

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

02.25.11 to 02.27.11 |Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh, PA

BNY Mellon Grand Classics with conductor Manfred Honeck and pianist Lars Vogt
Music of Beethoven

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

02.10.11 to 02.13.11 |Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh, PA

BNY Mellon Grand Classics with conductor Manfred Honeck and violinist Frank Peter Zimmerman
Music of Tchaikovsky

Banjo Jim's

02.06.11 |7:30pm

New York, NY

singer/songwriter Julia Barry and her band

Artist Performing Series, Third Street Music Settlement and School

01.28.11 |7:30pm

New York, NY

deFalla: Suite Populaire Espanol
Barber: Cello Sonata, Op. 6
Kevin Puts: Air
James Johnston: Fuzzy Math
David Cutler: Vango Tan Gogh
Piazzolla: Le Grand Tango
with pianist Vanessa Fadial

Trinity Church 'Concerts at One'

01.13.11 |1pm Trinity Church (Broadway at Wall St.)

New York, NY

deFalla: Suite Populaire Espanol
Bach: Chaconne
Ravel: Trio in A Minor
with pianist Vanessa Fadial and violinist Salley Koo

IJPA Schmooze Conference

01.11.11 to 01.12.11 |City Winery

New York

The Golden Key Salon Series at Bechstein

01.06.11 |7pm Bechstein Piano Centre

New York, NY

Barber: Cello Sonata
with pianist Vanessa Fadial

Googie's Lounge

01.03.11 |8pm Googie's Lounge at the Living Room

New York, NY

singer/songwriter Julia Barry and her band

Los Angeles Jewish Symphony

12.19.10 |5pm - private residence

Los Angeles, CA

Performance for LAJS Board with pianist Wendy Prober-Cohen.

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

12.03.10 to 12.05.10 |Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh, PA

BNY Mellon Grand Classics with conductor Manfred Honeck and Mendelssohn Choir
Verdi: Requiem

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

11.26.10 to 11.28.10 |Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh, PA

BNY Mellon Grand Classics with conductor Manfred Honeck and cellist Johannes Moser
Music of Dvorak and J. Strauss

Collegium Westchester

11.21.10 |8pm First Presbyterian Church

Westchester, NY

Music of Grieg, Bruch, Sibelius, and Mahler with Eric Kramer, music director.

United Nations - Asian Pacific United Orchestra

11.19.10 |7:30pm U.N. General Assembly Hall

New York, NY

Music of Smetana, Dvorak, Puccini, Tan Dun, et al.

The Golden Key Salon Series at Bechstein

11.04.10 |7pm Bechstein Piano Centre

New York, NY

DeFalla: Suite Populaire Espanol
with pianist Vanessa Fadial

Pittsburgh Festival Orchestra

11.01.10 |8pm St. Andrews Episcopal Church

Pittsburgh, PA

Mendelssohn: Octet and music of Bach, Handel, and Torelli
with conductor and violinist Andres Cardenes

Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas

10.29.10 |8pm Alice Tully Hall

New York, NY

Music of Chavez, Copland, and Higdon
with conductor Alondra de la Parra and narrator Chris Noth

Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas

10.14.10 |WTC

Mexico City, Mexico

Awards ceremony with conductor Alondra de la Parra

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

10.01.10 to 10.03.10 |Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh, PA

BNY Mellon Grand Classics with conductor Manfred Honeck and pianist Yefim Bronfman
Music of Strauss, Bartok, and Mozart

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

09.24.10 to 09.26.10 |Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh, PA

BNY Mellon Grand Classics with conductor Manfred Honeck and pianist Yuja Wang
Music of Gandolfi, Rachmaninoff, and Beethoven

Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas

09.02.10 to 09.17.10 |Mexican Tour

Mexico City, Cuernevaca, Zacatecas, Guadalajara, Oaxaca, Monterrey, Mexico

Affetti Festival

08.15.10 to 08.29.10 |University of Alaska, Anchorage

Anchorage, AK

Opera Slavica

08.05.10 to 08.06.10 |8pm Bohemian National Hall

New York, NY

Chamber version of Dvorak "Rusalka"

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

07.24.10 to 07.25.10 |Lanaudiere Festival

Montreal, QC

Music of Beethoven, Strauss, Wagner, and Mahler

Aires del ALMA

06.25.10 |7:00pm Bechstein Piano Centre 207 W. 58th St.

New York, NY

Cassado: Suite for solo cello
Ravel: Habanera
Music by Caldara and Ginastera
with Ensemble ALMA: soprano Anna Bartos, Guitarist Virginia Luque, Flutist Lauren Ausubel, and pianist Arielle Levioff

Pittsburgh Jewish Music Festival 2010 "Yiddish Songfest"

06.14.10 |7:30pm Katz Theater, JCC of Greater Pittsburgh

Pittsburgh, PA

“Yiddish Meets Klezmer" with vocalist Adrienne Cooper, pianist Marilyn Lerner, and klezmer violinist Alicia Svigals

Pittsburgh Jewish Music Festival 2010 "Yiddish Songfest"

06.13.10 |7:30pm Temple Emanuel of South Hills

Pittsburgh, PA

“Yiddish Meets Klezmer" with vocalist Adrienne Cooper, pianist Marilyn Lerner, and klezmer violinist Alicia Svigals

Pittsburgh Jewish Music Festival 2010 "Yiddish Songfest"

06.10.10 |7:30pm Katz Theater, JCC of Greater Pittsburgh

Pittsburgh, PA

“100 Years of Jewish Theater Music"
with Zalmen Mlotek and Susan Leviton

Pittsburgh Jewish Music Festival 2010 "Yiddish Songfest"

06.07.10 |7:30pm Levy Hall, Rodef Shalom Congregation

Pittsburgh, PA

“Hidden Yiddish Treasures"
Chamber music and Yiddish art songs of Leo Zeitlin and David Stock with mezzo-soprano Rachel Calloway, baritone Guenko Guechev, Daniella Rabbani and the AGAM Ensemble

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

05.15.10 to 05.29.10 |European Tour

Basel, Stuttgart, Paris, Frankfurt, Luxembourg, Prague, Dresden, Vienna, Budapest, Ljubljana

Music of Mahler, Dvorak, Shostakovich, et al.

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

05.07.10 to 05.09.10 |Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh, PA

BNY Mellon Grand Classics with conductor Manfred Honeck and violinist Hilary Hahn
Music of Sibelius and Shostakovich

Southampton Cultural Center Chamber Music Series

05.02.10 |3pm Southampton Cultural Center

Southampton, NY

Kodaly: Duo for violin and cello
Dvorak: Piano Quintet
Benefit concert
with violinists Phillip Setzer (of the Emerson Quartet), Marc Levine, violist Thomas Rosenthal, and pianist Ling-Ju Lai

Artist Performing Series, Third Street Music Settlement and School

04.16.10 |7:30pm

New York, NY

Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata
Chopin: Cello Sonata

with pianist Vanessa Fadial

House Concert

04.11.10 |4pm Private home

New York, NY

Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata
Chopin: Cello Sonata
with pianist Vanessa Fadial

Recording session with singer Julia Barry

04.02.10 |10am Flux Studio

New York, NY

The Golden Key Salon Series at Bechstein

04.01.10 |7pm Bechstein Piano Centre

New York, NY

Chopin: Cello Sonata
with pianist Vanessa Fadial

Music at Rodef Shalom

03.15.10 |8pm Levy Hall

Pittsburgh, PA

with artists from the Pittsburgh Jewish Music Festival: pianist Luz Manriquez, violinist Jennifer Orchard, and clarinetist Marissa Byers

Solo and Chamber CD Recording project

03.14.10 to 03.21.10 |Levy Hall

Pittsburgh, PA

Recording session for composer Ian Fiedorek

03.08.10

New York, NY

Music Kitchen

02.23.10 |12pm

New York, NY

Brahms: G Major Sextet with violinists Kelly Hall-Tompkins and Helena Baillie, violists Gillian Gallagher and Orlando Wells, and cellist Amy Barston

"The Enchanted Pig"

02.04.10 to 02.20.10 |New Victory Theater

New York, NY

Opera by Jonathan Dove: Off-Broadway production

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

01.29.10 to 01.31.10 |Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh, PA

BNY Mellon Grand Classics with conductor Manfred Honeck and violinist Gil Shaham
Music of Haydn, Mozart, and Mahler

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

01.22.10 to 01.23.10 |Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh, PA

BNY Mellon Grand Classics with conductor Manfred Honeck and pianist Emanuel Ax
Music of Beethoven and Bruckner

Schmooze Conference: The 4th Annual IJPA Jewish Culture Conference & Oyhoo Festival

01.12.10 to 01.13.10 |12pm City Winery

New York, NY

Southampton Cultural Center Chamber Music Series

12.13.09 |3pm

Southampton, NY

Schumann: Fantasiestucke, Op. 73
Zeitlin: Eli Zion
Schumann: Piano Quartet
with violinist Marc Levine, violist Thomas Rosenthal, and pianist Michael Mizrahi

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

12.04.09 to 12.06.09 |Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh, PA

BNY Mellon Grand Classics with conductor Manfred Honeck
Music of Beethoven, Braunfels, and Mozart

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

11.27.09 to 11.29.09 |Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh, PA

BNY Mellon Grand Classics with conductor Manfred Honeck
Music of Tchaikovsky and the Strauss family

Visiting Artist Series, Contemporary Music Festival

11.19.09 |3pm

Terre Haute, IN

Michael Lee: In the Twilight of those lonely souls (world premiere)
with violinist Esther Noh and pianist James Johnston

Jascha Nemtsov American Tour

11.15.09 |3pm Hebrew Tabernacle Congregation

New York, NY

Stutschewsky: Jewish Song and Freilachs
Bloch: Prayer
guest appearance with pianist Jascha Nemtsov, leading scholar on the "New Jewish School"

New Jewish Music Conference

11.02.09 to 11.03.09 |Museum of Jewish Heritage

New York, NY

Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas and Morphoses Dance Co.

10.29.09 to 10.31.09 |8pm Rose Hall - Jazz at Lincoln Center

New York, NY

Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas

10.21.09 |7pm Rose Hall - Jazz at Lincoln Center

New York, NY

Arts at Noon Series, Grand Valley State University

10.14.09 |12pm

Grand Rapids, MI

Mendelssohn: Octet with violinists Almita Vamos, Jenny Walvoord, violist Amadi Azikiwe, and GVSU String Faculty (violinists MingHuan Xu and Eric Tanner, violist Barbara Corbato, and cellist Pablo Mahave-Veglia)

Grand Valley State University

10.12.09 |4pm

Grand Rapids, MI

Master class for studio of Pablo Mahave-Veglia

S.E.M. Ensemble

09.17.09 |8pm Roulette

New York, NY

Yusef Lateef: Percussion Concerto with Adam Rudolph